United States v. Visman,
[…] [2]  We review a district court's assumption of jurisdiction de novoUnited States v. Layton, 855 F.2d 1388, 1394 (9th Cir. 1988) (citing United States v. Hill, 719 F.2d 1402, 1404 (9th Cir.l983)).  Federal jurisdiction over this matter was based on the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (Drug Act).  21 U.S.C. § 801 to § 966.  Visman was convicted under § 841(a)(l), § 846 and § 856 of the Drug Act.

  Title 21 U.S.C. § 801 contains the introductory provisions to the Drug Act, including Congressional findings and declarations.  In § 801, Congress specifically found that a nexus exists between marijuana and interstate commerce, Congress concluded that controlled substances have a "detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people."  21 U.S.C. § 801(2).  Congress also found that "local distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances."  21 U.S.C. § 801(4).  Congress also found that "[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic."  21 U.S.C. § 801(6).

  The Supreme Court has instructed that Congress may regulate those wholly intrastate activities which have an effect upon interstate commerce.  Wickard v. Filburn, 317 U.S. 111, 125, 63 S.Ct. 82, 89, 87 L.Ed. 122 (1942); United States v.