SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Washington constitution should protect him from the withholding of a 

valuable therapeutic herb.  In brief:

Persons who need opium, cocaine, morphine, barbiturates or 

  amphetamines have the privilege of using the drugs and immunity 

  from arrest with a doctor's prescription; the plaintiff needs 

  cannabis in its vegetable state (marijuana), and has neither 

  privilege nor immunity available to him.  Article I § 12, the 

  "privileges and immunities" clause, specifically prohibits such 

  arbitrary classification.

Article 1 § 32 states in full, "A frequent recurrence to fundamental 

  principles is essential to the security of individual right and 

  the perpetuity of free government."  Prohibiting physicians from 

  providing needed medicine to sick people has created legal and 

  social consequences which should be changed as a matter of 

  fundamental principle.

     The parties agreed to the procedural course now undertaken --